ICC Rankings : R Ashwin achieves career-best rank of 25,Kohli rises to second position in ODI

Indian off-spinner Ravichandran Ashwin achieves career-best rank of 25th in the latest ICC rankings for Test bowlers which was released today. Virat Kohli gained one position to be at second spot in the latest ICC Player Rankings

for ODI batsmen.ICC Rankings : R Ashwin achieves career best rank of 25,Kohli rises to second position in ODI

Pakistan All-rounder Mohammad Hafeez has achieves the number one place in the new ICC player rankings for ODI bowlers. While off-spinner Saeed Ajmal is ranked third in both ODI and Test bowlers category.

South Africa became the first side to go upper of the ICC rankings in Test and Twenty20formats on Tuesday. Previous the Protease toppled England as the No.1 team in the Test rankings.

ICC rankings for Tests, ODIs and Twenty20 :

ICC Test Championship :

3 September 2012
TeamMatchesPointsRating
South Africa253002120
England364195117
Australia343952116
Pakistan293148109
India323394106
Sri Lanka29283498
West Indies28250990
New Zealand24183276
Bangladesh1200

ICC ODI Championship :

3 September 2012
TeamMatchesPointsRating
England242949123
India303598120
South Africa171997117
Australia283164113
Sri Lanka323470108
Pakistan282907104
West Indies20187994
New Zealand17125874
Bangladesh16113471
Zimbabwe1470050
Ireland620735
Netherlands46316
Kenya44511

ICC Twenty20 Championship :

8 August 2012
TeamMatchesPointsRating
South Africa11777130
England13904129
Sri Lanka8593119
India8553111
West Indies10663111
Pakistan17983109
New Zealand12708101
Bangladesh847695
Australia1156093
Ireland1161588
Zimbabwe823447

Test Batsmen:

ICC Player Rankings
RankNameCountryRating
1K.C. SangakkaraSL892
2H.M. AmlaSA869
3S. ChanderpaulWI829
4J.H. KallisSA822
5A.B. de VilliersSA806
6M.J. ClarkeAUS771
7G.C. SmithSA767
8Younus KhanPAK761
9Azhar AliPAK753
10K.P. PietersenENG746

Test Bowlers :

ICC Player Rankings
RankNameCountryRating
1D.W. SteynSA881
2V.D. PhilanderSA852
3Saeed AjmalPAK832
4H.M.R.K.B. HerathSL782
5J.M. AndersonENG761
6B.W. HilfenhausAUS756
7P.M. SiddleAUS740
8S.C.J. BroadENG727
9M. MorkelSA724
10K.A.J. RoachWI712

ODI Batsmen:

ICC Player Rankings
RankNameCountryRating
1H.M. AmlaSA871
2V. KohliIND858
3A.B. de VilliersSA851
4K.C. SangakkaraSL773
5M.S. DhoniIND745
6A.N. CookENG742
7I.J.L. TrottENG738
8M.J. ClarkeAUS704
9S.R. WatsonAUS690
10G. GambhirIND689

ODI Bowlers :

ICC Player Rankings
RankNameCountryRating
1Mohammad HafeezPAK727
2L.L. TsotsobeSA725
3Saeed AjmalPAK696
4S.T. FinnENG691
5M. MorkelSA686
6R. AshwinIND681
7G.P. SwannENG668
8Shakib Al HasanBAN655
9K.D. MillsNZ647
10Abdur RazzakBAN637

Twenty 20 Bowlers :

ICC Player Rankings
RankNameCountryRating
1G.P. SwannENG744
2Saeed AjmalPAK738
3J. BothaSA715
4Shahid AfridiPAK704
5B.A.W. MendisSL695
6N.L. McCullumNZ682
7Abdur RazzakBAN646
8S.L. MalingaSL644
9Shakib Al HasanBAN642
10S.C.J. BroadENG638

Twenty20 Batsmen:

ICC Player Rankings
RankNameCountryRating
1E.J.G. MorganENG774
2M.J. GuptillNZ759
3S. RainaIND746
4C.H. GayleWI741
5B.B. McCullumNZ739
6D.P.M.D. JayawardeneSL731
7S.R. WatsonAUS706
8T.M. DilshanSL693
9K.C. SangakkaraSL684
10D.A. WarnerAUS680

Share this Post

PinIt

About anand

I am a Network engineer who has a passion for Web and Bollywood , I would be updating our readers with news from India mostly related to Bollywood and Cricket and other areas too !

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>