The 62nd Britannia Filmfare Awards (South) 2015 was held on June 26th, 2015 at the Nehru Indoor Stadium in Chennai. The award ceremony was hosted by singer Chinmayi. Here is the full list of winners from all four South Industries; i.e Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada. Have a look!!!

62nd Britannia Filmfare Awards 2015 Winners List

TAMIL

  • Best Film – Kaththi
  • Best Director – AR Murugadoss – Kaththi
  • Best Actor (Male) – Dhanush – Velaiyilla Pattathari
  • Best Actor (Female) – Malavika Nair – Cuckcoo
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Bobby Simha – Jigarthanda
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Ritwika – Madras
  • Best Music – Anirudh Ravichander – Velaiyilla Pattathari
  • Best Lyricist – NA Muthukumar – Azhagu (Saivam)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) – Pradeep Kumar – Aagayam Theepidicha (Madras)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) – Uthara Unnikrishnan – Azhagu (Saivam)
  • Best Actor Critics Award – Nivin Pauly (1983), Karthi (Madras)
  • Best Choreographer – Shobi – Pakkam vanthu (Kaththi)
  • Best Cinematographer – PS Vinod (Manam)
  • Best Debut Awards (Male) – Dulquer Salman (Vaayai Moodi Pesavum), Bellamkonda Sreenivas (Alludu Seenu)
  • Best Debut Awards (Female) – Catherine Tresa (Madras), Nikki Galrani (1983)
  • Lifetime Achievement Awards – IV Sasi and Radhika

TELUGU

  • Best Film – Manam
  • Best Director – Vikram Kumar – Manam
  • Best Actor (Male) – Allu Arjun – Race Gurram
  • Best Actor (Female) – Shruti Haasan – Race Gurram
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Jagapathi Babu – Legend
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Lakshmi Manchu – Chandamama Kathalu
  • Best Music – Anoop Rubens – Manam
  • Best Lyricist – Chandrabose – Kanipinchina Maa Ammake (Manam)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) – Simha – Cinema Choopista Mama (Race Gurram)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) – Sunita – Yem Sandeham Ledu (Oohalu Gusagusalade)

KANNADA

  • Best Film – Mr And Mrs Ramachari
  • Best Director – Rakshit Shetty – Ulidavaru Kandanthe
  • Best Actor (Male) – Yash – Mr And Mrs Ramachari
  • Best Actor (Female) – Shwetha Srivatsav – Fair And Lovely
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Achyuth Kumar – Drishya
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Samyuktha Hornadu – Oggarane
  • Best Music – B. Ajaneesh Loknath – Ulidavaru Kandanthe
  • Best Lyricist – V Nagendra Prasad – Kannalli (Ambareesha)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) – Vijay Prakash – Gaatiya Ilidu (Ulidavaru Kandante)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) – Anuradha Bhat – Chanana Chanana (Ugramm)

MALAYALAM

  • Best Film – Munnariyippu
  • Best Director – Anjali Menon – Bangalore Days
  • Best Actor (Male) – Mammootty – Varsham
  • Best Actor (Female) – Manju Warrier – How Old Are You
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Male) – Jayasurya – Apothecary
  • Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Female) – Parvathy – Bangalore Days
  • Best Music – Gopi Sunder – Bangalore Days
  • Best Lyricist – BK Harinarayanan – Olanjali Kuruvi (1983)
  • Best Playback Singer (Male) – Haricharan – Ethu Kari Ravilum (Bangalore Days)
  • Best Playback Singer (Female) – Shreya Ghoshal – Vijanatyhayil (How Old Are You)

Heartiest congratulations to all the winners from Indiascanner.com side!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *